Must See

Spotlight on pests in regional workshops

Workshop participants will hear about ways to manage pests including wild dogs, feral pigs, foxes, rabbits, narrow-leaf cotton bush and other pest weeds. Image provided by DAFWA

The latest advice and developments in managing invasive pests will be presented at series of workshops throughout the WA’s agricultural areas in July 2017.

The pest management workshops, hosted by community biosecurity groups, are aimed at bringing together landholders and land managers to maximise the impact of control efforts.

WA Department of Agriculture and Food community engagement officer Barry Davies said invasive species experts would provide an update on key strategies for managing invasive pest animals and weeds.

Key speakers include Department officers Malcolm Kennedy to update on wild dog control and Peter Adams to discuss feral pigs and new technologies. Visiting specialist Darren Marshall will provide insights into his experience as regional coordinator for weeds and feral animals with Queensland Murray Darling Basin.

“Wild dogs, feral pigs, foxes, rabbits and pest weeds will be on the agenda for the relevant agricultural areas where they are problematic,” Mr Davies said.

“Attendees will also hear about the latest technologies, including canid pest ejectors, drones and smartphone apps, being used to manage declared pests.”

The workshops are supported by the Department through its Transforming regional biosecurity response project, supported by Royalties for Regions.

The project encourages community involvement and responsibility in the management of declared pests, including supporting Recognised Biosecurity Groups.

The pest management workshops will be held in the following towns:

  • Mullewa – Monday 3 July 2017, 4pm, Sports Club (with BBQ)
  • Northampton – Tuesday 4 July 2017, 7.30am for 8am, Horrocks Community Centre, (breakfast included)
  • Morawa – Tuesday 4 July 2017, 4pm, Oval Sports Facility (with BBQ)
  • Perenjori – Wednesday 5 July 2017, 9am, Sports Club (food provided)
  • Dalwallinu – Wednesday 5 July 2017, 4pm, Community Resource Centre (with BBQ)
  • Coorow – Thursday 6 July 2017, 9am, Community Resource Centre (food provided)
  • Koorda – Thursday 6 July 2017, 4pm, Recreation Ground (food provided)
  • Wyalkatchem – Friday 7 July 2017, 7.30am, Recreation Centre (breakfast included)
  • Merredin – Friday 7 July 2017, 11.30am, Community Resource Centre (food provided)
  • Cascade – Monday 10 July 2017, 9am, Cascade Hall, (food provided)
  • Ravensthorpe – Monday 10 July 2017, 2pm, Entertainment Centre (food provided)
  • Lake Grace – Tuesday 11 July 2017, 9am, Community Resource Centre (food provided)
  • Dumbleyung – Tuesday 11 July 2017, 2pm, Stubbs Park (food provided)
  • Cranbrook  –  Wednesday 12 July 2017, 9am, Gillamii Centre, (food provided)
  • West Arthur – Wednesday 12 July 2017, 2pm, Arthur River Town Hall, (food provided)
  • Balingup – Thursday 13 July 2017, 9am, new Balingup fire station (food provided)
  • Harvey – Thursday 13 July 2017, 2pm, Returned Services League Hall (food provided)

Source: WA Government

Most Popular

Newsletter Signup

To Top